Safeguard your business and IP with a trusted legal partner.
[…] Kirtsaeng provided a valid affirmative defense using the first-sale rule, and later sought attorney fees from John Wiley & Sons.

The court ultimately denied Kirtsaeng’s claim for attorney fees saying that “imposing a fee award against a losing party that had taken reasonable positions during litigation would not serve the Act’s purpose.” Specifically, 17 U.S. Code §505 – Remedies for Infringement: Cost and attorney’s fees reads: In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”

Regarding the methods of addressing the applicability of an award of attorney’s fees, the court decided on the following:

  1. “A district court cannot award attorney’s fees as a matter of course; rather a court must make a more particularized, case-by-case assessment.”